spot_img

Papa Oppong, Akosua Afriyie-Kumi and 48 outstanding young people who have been nominated for The Future Awards Africa

Fashion designer/Illustrator, Papa Oppong Bediako, Akosua Afriyie-Kumi, Stevie French, Jermaine Asiedu and have been nominated under the Fashion & Design category for Ghana’s version of The Future Awards Africa.

Touted as the Biggest Youth Awards on the continent, The Future Awards Africa seeks to acknowledge inspiring young people aged 18 to 31 making a difference through social enterprise, social good, and innovation.

The recognition of Ghana’s New Tribe is part of the country by country awards series by the Lagos-based organization which focuses on finding bright spots across the continent and identifying the innovators, entrepreneurs, creatives, and leaders who have built, or extended models of growth and change regardless.

Inspiring young Ghanaians such as Regina Agyare, Anne Amuzu, Sarkodie, Sangu Delle, Lily Kudzro, Rasheeda Mandeeya Yehuza, David Asiamah, and others have been nominated for the Awards in the past. These exceptional young people understand that the future can only be shaped by ideas and secured by action.

Below is the full list of categories and honourees:

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

  1. Helen Asante
  2. Joseph, Otsiman
  3. Kofi Siriboe
  4. Naa Ashorkor
  5. Maame Serwaah

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

  1. Ametepey Emmanuel
  2. Elijah Amoo Adoo
  3. Jamal Musah
  4. Sara Nana Yeboah
  5. Alfred Nyasem

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

  1. Ababio Kwame
  2. Adowarim, Lugu
  3. Awim Peter
  4. Abraham Nii Omani Quaye
  5. Shadrack Frimpong

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

  1. Adu Amani Vera
  2. Emmanuel Nyame
  3. Fatima N. Adamu
  4. Yasmin Kumi
  5. John ArmahThe Future Awards Africa Prize for Community Action
  1. Alhassan Ziblin
  2. Deborah Ahenkorah
  3. Edmund Duodu Atweri
  4. Seth Kwame Boateng
  5. Kingsley Kwaku PinkrahThe Future Awards Africa Prize for Education
  1. Freda Nyame
  2. Divine Komla Kpe
  3. Josephine, Marie Godwyll
  4. Sylvanus Bedzrah
  5. Tom ChrisThe Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion and Design
  1. Papa Oppong
  2. Akosua Afriyie-Kumi
  3. Jermaine Asiedu
  4. Steve French
  5. ELISHA BOIE
  • The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music
  1. Dennis “Kidi” Dwamena
  2. Richard “Fuse ODG” Abiona
  3. Gregory “King Promise” Bortey
  4. Kwame Eugene
  5. Michael “Sarkodie” Addo

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

  1. Kofi Genfi and Nii Osae Dade
  2. Prince Boadu
  3. Raindolf Owusu
  4. Isaac Sesi
  5. Derick Omar

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year

  1. Bernice Dapaah
  2. Eric Vondee
  3. Sean Drake
  4. Audrey Esi Swatson
  5. Alloysius Attah

Africa needs more active citizens making a marked difference for the development of the continent. We look forward to highlighting their achievements and measurable impact to serve as inspiration to others.

For more information, visit awards.thefutureafrica.com. Follow @TFAAfrica to keep up with the latest news on TFAA. The official hashtags are #GhanasNewTribe #TFAA.

spot_img

Must Read

Related Articles